Community Tax
National tax resolution and accounting firm
Quick summary
A national firm providing both one-time tax resolution and ongoing accounting. A solid option for self-employed taxpayers who need back-tax returns filed alongside debt resolution.
At a glance
Headquarters
Jacksonville, FL / Chicago, IL
Serves
All 50 states
Fee model
Flat fee quote following free consultation
Reported fee range
$2,000–$5,500 (commonly reported)
Free consultation
Yes
Refund policy
Written refund policy governed by contract
Services offered
Aggregated reviews
Snapshot of public review platforms. Ratings and counts drift over time — use the links to verify current data.
Cited strengths
- BBB Accredited with A+ rating
- Offers ongoing bookkeeping and tax filing for self-employed filers
- Clear multi-lingual intake support
Recurring complaints
- Cross-selling pressure for ongoing bookkeeping add-ons
- Communication delays reported during peak tax season
What to verify before hiring
- Confirm a licensed attorney, CPA, or Enrolled Agent — not a sales rep — will handle your case.
- Get a written fee quote only after the firm reviews your IRS transcripts.
- Ask which specific IRS program they plan to use and why it fits your numbers.
- Read the refund policy in writing before paying any retainer.
People also ask about Community Tax
Is Community Tax legit?
Community Tax is a real, operating tax relief firm headquartered in Jacksonville, FL / Chicago, IL, in business since approximately 2010. It employs Tax Attorneys, CPAs, Enrolled Agents. Legitimacy is not the same as fit, though — review the complaint patterns below and confirm credentials before hiring.
How much does Community Tax charge?
Community Tax uses a flat fee quote following free consultation. $2,000–$5,500 (commonly reported). Always request a written quote only after the firm has reviewed your actual IRS transcripts, and avoid any percentage-of-debt pricing.
What do Community Tax reviews say?
Across public review platforms, Community Tax averages about 4.5/5 from roughly 1,520 reviews. Recurring positive themes: bbb accredited with a+ rating; offers ongoing bookkeeping and tax filing for self-employed filers; clear multi-lingual intake support. Recurring complaints: cross-selling pressure for ongoing bookkeeping add-ons; communication delays reported during peak tax season.
Does Community Tax offer a free consultation?
Yes, Community Tax advertises a free initial consultation. Use it to ask whether a licensed attorney, CPA, or Enrolled Agent will handle your case and to get a fee quote in writing before paying anything.
Every professional we connect you with is a licensed tax attorney, CPA, or Enrolled Agent authorized to represent taxpayers before the IRS — never the uncredentialed sales reps the IRS warns taxpayers about. We vet credentials so you get real representation, not a sales pitch.
